Daily Update: WWE notes, NXT injuries, Bellator

DAILY UPDATE

Latest News

Stacey Ervin Jr. confirms departure from WWE
velisse, Lance Anoa’i attend WWE Performance Center tryout   
NXT Omaha live results: Referee Tom Castor suffers broken leg  
NJPW Road to Wrestling Dontaku results: Junior tag titles on the line  
PROGRESS reveals bracket for Super Strong Style 16  
Dean Malenko quits job as WWE producer 

Latest Audio

F4D: Lance Storm on all the hottest topics in pro-wrestling! 4/26
WOL: WWE stock, investors, decline since fall, non-WWE stuff this weekend, more! 4/26
Wrestling Weekly: Vince’s terrible, horrible, no good, very bad week 4/26
Free WOR: WWE financials, interviews with Jon Fitch & Ilima-Lei Macfarlane 4/26
B&V&G: Granny, NXT, WWF Superstars of Wrestling from 1992! 4/26

We’re looking for reports from tonight’s NXT show in Davenport, IA to newstips@wrestlingobserver.com

We’ll be doing one poll this weekend, which will be for the Impact PPV show on Sunday.  You can leave a thumbs up, thumbs down or thumbs in the middle along with a best and worst match to dave@wrestlingobserver.com” target=”_blank”>dave@wrestlingobserver.com

We’re looking for reports Saturday on NXT from Milwaukee and Dade City, FL and from the NWA Crockett Cup in Concord, NC to newstips@wrestlingobserver.com

NEW JAPAN WORLD PRO WRESTLING TONIGHT AT 8 P.M. EASTERN ON AXS TV

Juice Robinson vs. Bad Luck Fale for U.S. title
Kota Ibushi vs. Zack Sabre Jr. for IC title

CMLL FROM ARENA MEXICO IN 63RD ANNIVERSARY OF PRO WRESTLING AT ARENA MEXICO AT 9:30 P.M. EASTERN

Grako & Coyote vs. Super Astro Jr. & Sonic
Kaho Kobayashi & Marcela & Tae Honma vs. Amapola & Comandante & Seductora
Atlantis & Atlantis Jr. & Triton vs. Mephisto & Ephesto & Luciferno
Valiente vs. Hechicero
Angel de Oro & Niebla Roja & Soberano Jr. vs. Cuatrero & Forastero & Mascara Ano 2000 
Volador Jr. & Ultimo Guerrero vs. Titan & Cavernario in finals of Parejas Incredibles tournament

IMPACT AT 10 P.M. TONIGHT ON PURSUIT AND TWITCH

Willie Mack vs. Killer Kross
LAX & Brian Cage vs. Johnny Impact & Pentagon Jr. & Fenix

AAA FROM MEXICALI AT THE STADIUM ON THE AAA TWITCH CHANNEL AT 11 P.M. EASTERN

Black Danger & Lady Maravilla vs. Nino Hamburguesa & Big Mami
Taya Valkyrie & Faby Apache vs. Chik Tormenta & ? 
Golden Magic vs. El Hijo del Vikingo vs. Villano III Jr. vs. Flamita
Tito Santana & Carta Brava Jr. & Mocho Cota Jr. vs. Sammy Guevara (who won’t be there) & Jack Evans & Australian Suicide
Laredo Kid & Brian Cage vs. Taurus & Daga 
La Parka & Psycho Clown & Puma King vs. Rey Escorpion & El Texano Jr. & Chessman

COMBATE AMERICAS TONIGHT ON UNIVISION AT MIDNIGHT EASTERN AND PACIFIC, UNIVISION DEPORTES AT MIDNIGHT EASTERN AND 9 P.M. PACIFIC AND DAZN AT 10 P.M. EASTERN AND 7 P.M. PACIFIC FROM THE GALEN CENTER IN LOS ANGELES WITH AN ALL-WOMEN’S MAIN CARD

Yasmine Jauregui (114.9) vs. Daniela Espinosa (115.3)
Gloria Bravo (106) vs. Paulina Granados (106)
Kyla Batara (115.9) vs. Francis Hernandez (116)

KSW 48 LIVE ON DAZN SATURDAY MORNING

Sebastian Przybysz (136) vs. Bogdan Barbu (136)
Hubert Szymajda (158) vs. Shmail Musaev (155)
Cezary Kesik (186) vs. Jakub Kamieniarz (186)
Michael Michalski (171) vs. Savo Lazic (170)
Filip Wolanski (146) vs. Flilip Pejic (146)
Gracjan Szadzinski (156) vs. Maian Ziolkwski (156)
Lukaz Jurkowski (206) vs. Stjepan Bekavac (205)
Roman Szymanski (145) vs. Salahdine Paranssse (145)
Szymajda fined 30 percent for missing weight

UFC FROM SUNRISE, FL. ON SATURDAY

ESPN 2 at 5:30 p.m. Eastern

Court McGee (170.5) vs. Dhiego Lima (171)
Angela Hill (115.5) vs. Jodie Esquibel (115)
Jim Miller (155.5) vs. Jason Gonzalez (156)

ESPN at 7 p.m. Eastern

Gilbert Burns (156) vs. Mike Davis (155)
Carla Esparza (115) vs. Virna Jandirob (115.5)
Andrei Arlovski (247) vs. Augusto Sakai (264)
Ben Saunders (170.5) vs. Takashi Sato (170.5)

ESPN+ at 9 p.m. Eastern

Roosevelt Roberts (155) vs. Thomas Gifford (156)
John Lineker (135) vs. Cory Sandhagen (135)
Glover Teixeira (205.5) vs. Ion Cutelaba (205)
Alex Oliveira (171) vs. Mike Perry (171)
Greg Hardy (264.5) vs. Dmitrii Smoliakov (262)
Ronaldo Jacare Souza (185.5) vs. Jack Hermansson (185)

BELLATOR FROM SAN JOSE’S SAP CENTER AT 10 P.M. EASTERN ON DAZN

Gaston Bolanos (145.5) vs. Nathan Stolen (145.6)
Benson Henderson (156) vs. Adam Piccolotti (155.5)
Phil Davis (205.6) vs. Liam McGeary (205.2)
Ilima-lei Macfarlane (124.8) vs. Veta Arteaga (123.8) for flyweight title
Rory MacDonald (169.8) vs. Jon Fitch (169.5) for welterweight title in first round of the Grand Prix tournament

NWA CROCKETT CUP SATURDAY NIGHT FROM CONCORD, NC AT 7 P.M. EASTERN ON HONOR CLUB AND FITE TV

Battle Royal to determine final team in the Crockett Cup
Allysin Kay vs. Santana Garrett for NWA women’s title
Willie Mack vs. Colt Cabana for NWA National title
Nick Aldis vs. Marty Scurll for NWA title
First round tournament matches, entire tournament takes place on this show
Mark & Jay Briscoe vs. Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson
Brody King & PCO vs. Satoshi Kojima & Yuji  Nagata
Flip Gordon & Bandido vs. Guerrero Maya Jr. & Stuka Jr.
Crimson & Jax Dane vs. Battle Royal winner

MLW FUSION ON BEINSPORTS AT 9 P.M. EASTERN SATURDAY NIGHT

Hart Foundation vs. Dynasty tables match
Rey Hours vs. Ace Austin
Jordan Oliver vs. Kotto Brazil

There will also be an NXT show on Sunday in St. Paul, MN.

IMPACT REBELLION PPV SUNDAY AT 8 P.M. EASTERN FROM THE REBEL ENTERTAINMENT CENTER IN TORONTO ON PPV AND FITE TV

Johnny Impact vs. Brian Cage for Impact title with Lance Storm as referee
Gail Kim vs. Tessa Blanchard
Pentagon Jr. & Fenix vs. LAX in a Full Metal Mayhem match for Impact tag titles
Taya Valkyrie vs. Jordynne Grace for Impact women’s title
Rich Swann vs. Sami Callihan for X title

NEW JAPAN WRESTLING HI NO KUNI LATE SUNDAY NIGHT AT 2 A.M. EASTERN FROM KUMAMOTO ON NEW JAPAN WORLD

Tomoaki Honma & Ren Narita & Shota Umino vs. Toa Henare & Yota Tsuji & Yuya Uemura
Ryusuke Taguchi & Tiger Mask & Jushin Liger & Yoshi-Hashi & Jeff Cobb vs. Minoru Suzuki & Desperado & Yoshinobu Kanemaru & Taichi & Taka Michinoku
Will Ospreay & Dragon Lee vs. Taiji Ishimori & Hikuleo
Bad Luck Fale vs. Mikey Nicholls
Juice Robinson vs. Chase Owens non-title
Kazuchika Okada & Kota Ibushi & Tomohiro Ishii & Sho & Yoh vs. Tetsuya Naito & Evil & Seiya Sanada & Bushi & Shingo Takagi
Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa vs. Togi Makabe & Toru Yano for IWGP tag titles
Hirooki Goto vs. Jay White

Raw will be Monday night in Lexington, KY. There will also be a Monday night Smackdown house show in Huntington, WV.

Smackdown and 205 Live will be taped on Tuesday in Columbus, OH.


F4W NEWSLETTER: Figure Four Weekly: Winners and losers of the Superstar Shake Up 

Raw and SmackDown’s post-WrestleMania rosters were confirmed over the past week as WWE held their third annual Superstar Shake-up.

The most notable names to switch brands were AJ Styles and Roman Reigns. Styles had been the face of SmackDown since the 2016 brand split but is now a member of the Raw roster. Reigns had been on Raw since the 2016 draft but was moved to SmackDown in this year’s Shake-up, which comes in advance of SmackDown debuting on Fox in October.


WON NEWSLETTER: April 29, 2019 Observer Newsletter: Superstar Shake Up fallout, plus tons of news

While last week was supposed to be the Superstar Shakeup, lots of things happened this past week that caused plans to change.

The biggest thing was the about-face of breaking up the relationship between Ashley Fliehr (Charlotte Flair) and Manny Andrade by putting them on different brands. The relationship wasn’t a secret and the decision was made with knowledge of this. But it didn’t play out well in real life so it was reversed with Andrade moving back to Smackdown the next week. Because they didn’t want to break up the Andrade/Zelina Vega act, they moved Thea Trinidad (Vega) back to Smackdown as well. Unfortunately, then they were breaking up a married couple, so her husband, Tom Budgen (Aleister Black) also had to be moved to Smackdown.

That broke up the Ricochet & Aleister Black tag team, and based on Ricochet losing to a repackaged Bobby Roode, now back to doing the Robert Roode character with a Don Frye mustache, the orders from above to protect the second run of NXT call-ups ended.


ORDERING INFO:  Order the print Wrestling Observer right now and get it delivered  via mail, by sending your name, address, Visa or Master Card number and an expiration date to dave@wrestlingobserver.com or by going to www.paypal.com directing funds to dave@wrestlingobserver.com.

Rates in the United States are $14.50 for 4 issues, $35.50 for 12, $70 for 24, $116 for 40 and $149.50 for 52.

In Canada and Mexico, the rates are $16 for 4, $27 for 8, $38.50 for 12, $76 for 24, $126 for 40 and $162.50 for 52.

For the rest of the world, rates are $18 for 4, $48.50 for 12, $93 for 24, $155 for 40 and $201.50 for 52.

If you order by  mail with a check, cash or money order to P.O. Box 1228, Campbell,CA  95009-1228, you can get $1 off in every price range.


FRIDAY NEWS UPDATE

We have a new Observer Radio show up today covering WWE financials, as well as talking to both Jon Fitch and Ilima-lei Macfarlane prior to their Bellator title fights Saturday, with Fitch talking about training, dieting and why depression led to his using steroids, and Macfarlane going in detail on how she put together one of the greatest ring entrances in the industry in December. This is a rare free show for me.

WWE stock closed today at $83.52, so it still fell after the bad day yesterday.

WWE has no house shows this weekend. The original plan was to run in Saudi Arabia this coming Friday, so they were giving people the week off before the plan to fly out. When the show was moved, there were no buildings booked.

Gail Kim said it took a lot to convince her to do the match Sunday with Tessa Blanchard and said that while you never say never, this is her final match. 

Something that has gone under the radar is that in the prelims in San Jose for Bellator tomorrow will be the debut of Boris Novachkov. Novachkov, who grew up in Sunnyvale, CA, competed for Bulgaria in the most recent Olympics in wrestling and placed second in the 2011 NCAA tournament and third in 2012 while wrestling for Cal Poly-San Luis Obispo.  He also placed third in the 2014 European championships.

WWE
WWE has announced a 6/15 show in Anaheim at the Honda Center.
The early word on the injury to Raul Mendoza is that it doesn’t appear to be that serious, but it won’t be evaluated until Monday. The injury to referee Tom Castor looked bad, a probable serious broken ankle.
Advertising in Columbus, OH for Tuesday’s Smackdown show lists Kofi Kingston vs. Kevin Owens, with Erick Rowan in his corner, as the main event. So they are at least advertising that’s Rowan’s destination.
Johnny Gargano throwing out the first pitch at a Cleveland Indians game. (thanks to Mike Kuzmuk)
UFC
Paulo Costa was announced today as receiving a six month suspension from USADA for using an IV with more than 100mL after weighing in for fights in 2017. The suspension has already expired.
MISCELLANEOUS
This past Saturday’s Kota Ibushi IC title defense against Zack Sabre Jr. will headline the AXS New Japan show tonight. This was one of the top matches so far this year.
MCW on Saturday night in Joppa, MD at the MCW Arena features a meet and greet with Dustin Rhodes.
Rey Fenix has been added to the June World Series Wrestling Australia tour.
Fale Dojo has a New Zealand tryout on 5/11 in Auckland. You have to be 18 or older to attend. For more info write to faledojo@gmail.com.
The AAA Latin American title will be at take on Sunday in Sydney, Australia for BCW with Drago, Aero Star, Bee Boy and Robbie Eagles in a four-way. (thanks to Kevin Chiat)
Hoosier Pro Wrestling on 5/4 in Columbus, IN at the 4-H Fairgrounds.
Evolve announced a Kassius Ohno seminar on 5/11. At least one person from the seminar will get NXT enhancement work. Everyone will get a tryout match filmed with multiple cameras in HD and you get the rights to use your footage to send to promoters to get bookings. The seminar price is $149.
Traditional Championship Wrestling’s first two seasons are available on Amazon Prime Video. 
Olympic bronze medalist J’Den Cox vs. Patrick Brucki of Princeton has been added to the 5/6 Grapple at the Garden show at the Hulu Theater as part of the Madison Square Garden complex. Brucki was 33-3 this season, and placed fourth in the 197 pound weight class at the NCAA tournament. David Taylor, the 2018 world champion, will face NCAA champion Drew Foster. This is the event headlined by Ben Askren vs. Jordan Burroughs.
Women’s Superstars Uncensored has shows tonight and tomorrow night in Voorhees Township, NJ at the Colossal Sports Academy. There is a tag team tournament tonight and a regular show tomorrow.
CWE on Wednesday night in Brandon, Manitoba: Michael Elgin b Killer Kross, Alix Zwicker b Maddison Miles, Mentallo & Vance Nevada b Vinny Marseglia & TK O’Ryan-DQ, Jimmy Jacobs won four-way over Martn Pain, Kevin Cannon and Brian Rich, Psicosis b Tommy Lee Curtis, AJ Sanchez & Kevin O’Doyle b Norman Harass & Alex Ace, Danny Duggan b Robin Lekime to keep CWE title.
CWE from last night in Morden, Manitoba: Danny Duggan b Robin Lekime to keep CWE title, Martn Pain b Norman Harass, Psicosis & Mentallo b Jimmy Jacobs & Jay Walker, Alix Zwicker b Maddison Miles, Vinny Marseglia & TK O’Ryan & Sam Davidson b AJ Sanchez & Kevin O’Doyle & Alex Ace.
CWE tonight in Winnipeg at the Essence Event Centre with Psicosis vs. AJ Sanchez vs. Jimmy Jacobs vs. TK O’Ryan vs. Kevy Chevy.
NFC BJJ tomorrow at Center Stage in Atlanta with 24 matches.
Toni Storm’s Stardom matches announced will be 5/3 in Tokyo at Shinkiba against Tam Nakano, 5/4 against Momo Watanabe and 5/5 against Konami. World of Stardom champion Kagetsu defends against Bea Priestley of AEW on the 5/4 show. 
Pro Wrestling Phoenix from Wednesday night in Omaha: Paul & Joey Daniels b Jaysin Strife, Willy Sweet b Uncle Ricky, Duke Cornell b Jack Darling, Moonshine Russell b Tim Boston, Preston Maxwell b Con Artiest, Brett Bishop won three-way over Branden Juarez and Seto Kobara, Pat Powers b Devin Carter. Next show is 5/22, the company’s 14th anniversary show, at the Waiting Room Lounge in Omaha.
Eve has sold out its show today in London which just took place with the Kris Wolf retirement match. It’s available on EVEonDemand.
Less than 40 tickets remain for the Eve show on 5/11 in London at the Resistance Gallery in Bethnal Green.
Evolve announced these matches for two weeks from now:
5/10 in Livonia, MI
Austin Theory vs. Adam Cole
JD Drake vs. Joe Gacy for WWN title
Kassius Ohno & Harlem Bravado vs. AR Fox & Leon Ruff
Eddie Kingston vs. Curt Stallion
Josh Briggs vs. Adrian Jaoude
Anthony Henry vs. Juntai

5/11 in Indianapolis
Adam Cole vs. AR Fox
Kassius Ohno vs. Josh Briggs
Eddie Kingston & Joe Gacy vs. JD Drake & Anthony Henry for Evolve tag titles
Austin Theory defends Evolve title against winner of Leon Ruff vs. Curt Stallion vs. Anthony Greene match
Adrian Jaoude vs. Harlem Bravado

Clash on Saturday night in Allen Park, MI at the Frank J. Lada Civic Arena.
The final hype for tomorrow’s Nick Aldis vs. Marty Scurll NWA title match.
Nick Aldis talks to Sporting News about the match.
An interview with PCO. 

Daily Pro Wrestling History: Edge defeats John Cena in Last Man Standing match to win WWE Title


F4W Empire Convention Info:

Ed in San Antonio presents PODER~! at the FSW arena on Friday 5/24 – Showtime is at noon – Main event: Bryan Alvarez vs. Logan Stunt
Empire dinner on Friday 5/24 at 8:30 p.m. at Texas de Brazil – Price is $82 – All you can eat meat and salad, sodas, tea, and coffee, plus dessert included
Empire suite party on Friday 5/24 for those who were not able to get the Q&A package – Price is $25

Purchase tickets here. 


CONTACT INFORMATION

Poll opinions: dave@wrestlingobserver.com
Feedback: feedback@wrestlingobserver.com
Show results and news tips: newstips@wrestlingobserver.com
Wrestling Observer Radio questions: mailbag@wrestlingobserver.com
Support the Empire~! with F4W shirts. Grab yours today!